Department Wise Total Employees
     
#DepartmentVerified EmployeesTotal Employees
1Agriculture Department1183312515
2Animal Sheep Husbandary81248279
3ARI and Training Department210252
4Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution Department37054829
5Cooperative Department877899
6Department of Culture541542
7Disaster Management,Relief, Rehab. & Reconst. Dept3232
8Education Department106901107918
9Finance Department45524661
10Fisheries Department13901426
11Forest Department1175513135
12General Administration Department23472482
13Health & Medical Education Department3293135943
14Higher Education Department66848285
15Home Department8506386268
16Horticulture Department24612584
17Hospitality & Protocol Department10381276
18Housing And Urban Development Department1163312748
19Industry & Commerce Department27643163
20Information Department404469
21Irrigation Department65766791
22Labour and Employment Department756819
23Ladakh Affairs Department22
24Law Department44365131
25Mining Department916955
26Parliamentary Affairs Department288288
27Planning Department888924
28Power Development Department1369815075
29Public Health Engineering Department1138411781
30Public Works Department1114012112
31Revenue Department86508900
32Rural Development Department88189116
33Science & Technology Department136153
34Skill Development Department12581415
35Social Welfare Department30173380
36Tourism Department10801115
37Transport Department9841002
38Tribal Affairs Department5862
39Youth Services and Sports Department28213020
40Others (Employees linked with no deparmtent)2657959184
Total Employee:398730448931
Total Pensioners:163361

Total